2017 All-Ohio Softball Selections

The 2017 All-State selections for girls' high school softball have been announced. 

Macey Moore, of Teays Valley, was named All-State Honorable Mention in D1. 

In Division 2, Bailey Kemp, of Circleville, and Clinton-Massie's Taylor Florea were named to the First Team. Kalicia Doles, of Waverly, received Second Team recognition, while Jayla Campbell, of Unioto, was Honorable Mention. 

Westfall's Rebecca Brown is First Team All-State in Division 3. 

In D4, Paint Valley's Mikayla Newland is Second Team All-State, while Southeastern's Maddy McKee is an Honorable Mention selection.

See below for a complete list, athlete, grade, position, school, coach. 

FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE 2017 Division I 

Emily Gant, 11 Pitcher Central Crossing - Rona Dorsey 

Kallie Boren, 12 Infield Pickerington Central - Carrie Eniex 

Jessie Rock, 12 Catcher Groveport Madison - Chris Downing 

Aly Harrell, 12 Infield Gahanna Lincoln - Jim Campolo 

Megan McMenemy, 12 Infield Westerville Central - Brian Wamsley 

Makenna Durieux, 11 Pitcher Massillon Perry - Scott Daugherty 

Madi McCrady, 12 Pitcher Walsh Jesuit - Bill Davis 

Andrea Scali,  12 Pitcher Parma - Darrin Laughlin 

Samantha Hackenbracht, 10 Catcher Massillon Washington - Ryan Hendershot 

Kaitlyn Yun, 12 Infield North Canton Hoover - Jerry Goodpasture 

Brianna Pratt, 11 Pitcher Perrysburg - Ryan DeMars 

Kelsey Uhl, 11 Infield Holland Springfield - Rob Gwozdz 

Kellie Arnett, 11 Outfield Logan - Jim Huntsberger 

Rachel Lewis, 12 Infield Lakota East - Steve Castner 

Elle Buffenbarger, 12 Pitcher Mason - Liann Muff 

Allie Cummings, 11 Infield Lakota West - Keith Castner 

Alexis Strother, 12 Pitcher Lebanon - Brian Kindell 

Erin Mangen, 12 Outfield Northmont - Kris Mangen

SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE 2017 Division I 

Lexie Hilling, 11 Pitcher Hilliard Bradley - Kevin Moody 

Erica Buchanan, 12 Pitcher Hilliard Davidson - Katie Speakman 

Tegan Cortelletti, 10 Infield Hilliard Darby - Shawn Papp 

Stacy Trenholm, 12 Outfield Lancaster - Stephanie Miller 

Katelynn Russell, 12 Catcher Marysville - J.Segner/C. Shirer 

Kendall Becker, 11 Outfield Nordonia - Rita Covin 

Angie Bobish, 12 Outfield Walsh Jesuit - Bill Davis 

Tina Clark, 11 Infield Avon - Ken Matuszak 

Madison Cruzado, 12 Infield Elyria - Ken Fenik 

Nikki Saibene, 12 Infield Massillon Perry - Scott Daugherty 

Rebekah Yenrick, 12 Infield Oregon Clay - Brenda Radabaugh 

Kathryn "KT" Rex, 10 Catcher Notre Dame Academy - Norm Kujawa 

Emily Young, 11 Infield Ursuline Academy - Missy Keith 

Valerie Thompson, 12 Pitcher Milford - Christy Gregory 

Jessica Fehr, 11 Infield Sycamore - Sarah Melvin 

Brooke Rice, 12 Catcher Mason - Liann Muff 

Katelyn Reynolds, 10 Catcher Milford - Christy Gregory 

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-STATE 2017 Division I 

Carly Brandon, 11 Pitcher Watkins Memorial - Mike Jellison 

Hope Straight, 10 Pitcher Mount Vernon - Mike Marcum 

Sierra Parkinson, 12 Infield New Albany - Stephanie Andrick 

Lauren Woodward, 12 Outfield Gahanna Lincoln - Jim Campolo 

Macey Moore, 10 Catcher Teays Valley - Brenna Giesige 

Alex Chorba, 12 Outfield Medina Highland - Patrick Martin 

Laurel DeVoe, 10 Catcher North Canton Hoover - Jerry Goodpasture 

Ronain Heath, 11 Outfield St. Joseph Academy  -Dale Dawson 

Gabby Shackelford, 11 Infield Midview - Mike Ives 

Sarah Cantley, 10 Pitcher Louisville - Andrea Arney 

Sabrina Kerschner, 11 Infield Anthony Wayne - Ronald Myers 

Brooklynn Esser, 11 Outfield Whitmer - Duane Lanham 

Madison Koger, 12 Infield Fairfield - Brenda Stieger 

Chloe Allen, 12 Outfield Lebanon - Brian Kindell 

Kelsey Seitz, 12 Infield Milford - Christy Gregory 

Ashley Fite, 10 Infield Tecumseh - Christy Leggett 

Sidney Larson, 10 Infield Lakota East - Steve Castner 

FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE 2017 Division II  

Courtney Vierstra, 12 Pitcher Lakewood - Criss Nadolson 

Kayla Fredendall, 12 Catcher Jonathan Alder - Dave McGrew 

Brenna Brownfield, 12 Infield Lakewood - Criss Nadolson 

Riley Paxson, 12 Infield Tri-Valley - Laura Seward 

Kameron DiMarzio, 11 Infield Steubenville - Gus DiMarzio 

Bailey Byers, 12 Catcher West Branch - Jennifer (Sis) Woods 

Addy Jarvis, 11 Pitcher Hubbard - Ken Miller 

Sammie Stefan, 12 Infield Keystone - Jim Piazza

Grace Heath, 10 Outfield West Branch - Jennifer (Sis) Woods 

Ashley Riley, 11 Pitcher Oak Harbor - Chris Rawski 

Blasia Moyler, 12 Catcher Wapakoneta - Bill Sammons 

Kayla Wulf, 12 Catcher Maumee - Brian Jones 

Bailey Kemp, 12 Infield Circleville - Dave Truex 

Devyn Oliver, 12 Infield Meigs - Bryan Swann 

Taylor Florea, 10 Pitcher Clinton-Massie - Anthony Lauer 

Carly Turner, 11 Pitcher Kenton Ridge - Sarah Schalnat 

Madison Bryant, 11 Pitcher Graham - Ralph Foster 

SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE 2017 Division II 

Sophia Ehlers, 12 Infield Granville - Rae Stuart 

Alex Thomas, 12 Infield Big Walnut - Jeff Hatfield 

Alexis Stevens, 9 Infield River Valley - Phil Shepler 

Madeline Foster, 11 Infield Maysville - Greg Vaughn 

Amaya Smith, 11 Infield St. Clairsville - Ron Hummel 

Maddie Meyers, 12 Infield Marlington - Shawn Dillon 

Lauren Shaw, 12 Pitcher Keystone - Jim Piazza 

Laney Jones, 12 Pitcher Archbishop Hoban - Frank Voss 

Tori Wells, 11 Infield Cortland Lakeview - Vicki Lawrence 

Megan Fisher, 12 Pitcher Wapakoneta - Bill Sammons 

Kennadie Goth, 12 Infield Shelby - Natalie Huggins 

Maddy Rathbun, 12 Catcher Oak Harbor - Chris Rawski 

Shayla Munyan, 11 Infield Fairfield Union - Allie Kinniard 

Kalicia Doles, 11 Outfield Waverly - Scott Hayes 

Kaitlyn Stocker, 12 Catcher Tippecanoe - Scott Sutton 

Faith Hensley, 11 Outfield Monroe - Tim Kellis 

Karsyn Shaffer, 12 Infield Greenville - Jerrod Newland 

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-STATE 2017 Division II 

Jillian Jaske, 9 Infield Jonathan Alder - Dave McGrew 

Claire Nicholson, 12 Infield River Valley - Phil Shepler 

Payton Brownlee, 12 Outfield Granville - Rae Stuart 

Maddie Woods, 9 Infield West Holmes - Jamie Martin 

AK Bauer, 12 Infield Dover - Melissa Bott 

Avrey Steiner, 11 Infield Cortland Lakeview - Vicki Lawrence 

Alex Whitmore, 11 Infield Archbishop Hoban - Frank Voss 

Kylie Coffelt, 11 Pitcher West Branch - Jennifer (Sis) Woods 

Erika Johnson, 11 Outfield Akron Springfield - Charlie Schrader 

Sophia Pressler, 11 Outfield Bellevue - Walt Snyder 

Heidi Marshall, 11 Infield Clyde - Marc Marshall 

Calli Brown, 12 Infield Vermilion - William Matthews 

Olivia Johnson, 12 Pitcher Sheridan - Troy Wolfe 

Jayla Campbell, 10 Infield Unioto - Brad Jadwin 

Sydni Barnes, 9 Pitcher Western Brown - Blaine Wallace 

Abbie Tuttle, 11 Infield Springfield Shawnee - Chris Roberts 

Baylee Petry, 9 Pitcher Greenville - Jerrod Newland 

FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE 2017 Division III 

Abby Davis, 11 Outfield North Union - Dawn Draper 

Dani Hall, 11 Infield Bishop Ready - Jen Goff 

Alyson Adams, 12 Infield Cardington - Tod Brininger 

Meg Otte, 11 Infield Sandy Valley - Cortney Geiger 

Allison Luneborg, 12 Infield Garaway - Dennis Koshmider 

McKenzie Zigmont, 12 Pitcher Warren Champion - Cheryl Weaver 

Molly McMerrell, 12 Infield Tuslaw - Dan Greenwell 

Amber Cieplinski, 10 Catcher Waterloo - Brenda Flarida 

Megan Turner, 11 Infield Warren Champion - Cheryl Weaver 

Ashley Hitchcock, 10 Pitcher Eastwood - Joe Wyant 

Sydney Studer, 11 Pitcher Colonel Crawford - Chuck Huggins 

Natalie Herder, 12 Infield Patrick Henry - Mike Meyer 

Faith Howard, 12 Pitcher Wheelersburg - Teresa Ruby 

Alley Carmon, 12 Infield Ironton - Marissa Fields 

Rebecca Brown, 12 Pitcher Westfall - Fred Redman 

Abby Ehrenborg, 11 Catcher Triad - Shari Dixon 

Jenna Robbins, 11 Pitcher Northwestern - Missy Johnson 

Nicole Rawlings, 11 Pitcher Badin Greg Stitzel 

SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE 2017 Division III 

Sydney Stefanick, 12 Pitcher Johnstown - Ed Schaffer 

McKenzie Bump, 9 Infield Mt. Gilead - Jamie Schaad 

Avery Clark, 11 Infield North Union - Dawn Draper 

Alexis Wheeler, 12 Infield Buckeye Trail - Staci Smith 

Makayla Loveless, 12 Infield Sandy Valley - Cortney Geiger 

Caragyn Yanek, 12 Pitcher South Range - Jeff DeRose 

Molly Williams, 12 Catcher Warren Champion - Cheryl Weaver 

Lindsay Ward, 12 Infield Kirtland - Jamie Smrdel 

Bryanna Rivas, 10 Pitcher Oberlin - Josie Martin 

Alissa Ray, 10 Infield Eastwood - Joe Wyant 

Alexus Burkhart, 12 Infield Colonel Crawford - Chuck Huggins 

Mercedes McNett, 12 Catcher Otsego - Dan Sheperd 

Kalle Coleman, 12 Infield Wheelersburg - Teresa Ruby 

Mary Pica, 12 Infield Minford - Preston Messer 

Kasey Murphy, 11 Pitcher Dawson Bryant - Wayne Kellogg 

Ashley Brown, 12 Pitcher Carlisle - Tom Shelton 

Kami McEldowney, 11 Infield Versailles - Chris Floyd 

Camryn Olson, 11 Pitcher Cincinnati Hills Christian Acad. - Diane Barghini 

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-STATE 2017 Division III 

Brooklyn Whitt, 11 Catcher Cardington - Tod Brininger 

Cristianna Boggs, 11 Outfield Northmor - Russ Montgomery 

Isabelle Fisher, 10 Pitcher West Jefferson - Jim Stevens 

Mercedez McLeod, 12 Infield Martins Ferry - Paige Williams 

Hannah Smith, 12 Infield Buckeye Trail - Staci Smith 

Kiera Frascone, 9 Outfield Tuslaw - Dan Greenwell 

Bailey Drapola, 10 Infield Brookfield - Ken Forsythe 

Erika Bell, 11 Catcher Manchester - Jim Morehart 

Brooke Six, 12 Infield Fairless - AJ Sarbaugh 

Gabby Kaple,  10 Outfield Galion - Doug Hunt 

Carly Post, 12 Outfield Coldwater EVS - Katie Berno 

Savannah Harvey, 12 Infield Elmwood - Matt Hoiles 

Jill Hairston, 12 Pitcher Rock Hill - Brooke Long 

MaKayla White, 11 Infield Portsmouth West - Dani Coleman 

Jenna Meadows, 12 Infield Gallia Academy - Scott Stanley 

Arrington Walker, 9 Catcher Roger Bacon - Charles Linder 

Kenedie Cox, 11 Catcher West Liberty Salem - Kenleigh Farris 

Kelsey Day, 10 Pitcher West Liberty Salem - Kenleigh Farris 

FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE 2017 Division IV 

Shanna Mickley, 12 Pitcher Danville - Jill Lyons 

Hannah Duff, 12 Infield Strasburg - Bud Weisgarber 

Maggie Dominick, 12 Infield T.C.C - Dusty Braun 

Sydney Long, 11 Pitcher Hillsdale - Hannah Fulk 

Autumn Oehlstrom, 10 Outfield Lisbon - David Anderson, Dave Crismon 

Haley Hawk, 11 Pitcher Parkway - Mark Esselstein 

Teyah Sautter, 11 Pitcher Columbus Grove - Travis Gallmeier 

Abby Cantrell, 12 Infield Gibsonburg - Marty Brown 

Sydney Bowen, 12 Outfield Convoy Crestview - Carl Etzler 

Aubrey Fleming, 11 Pitcher Gibsonburg - Marty Brown 

Katie Osburn, 11 Pitcher Belpre - Stephanie Evans 

Jensen Warnock, 10 Outfield Portsmouth Clay - Jason Gearheart 

Kaitlin White, 10 Pitcher Fairfield - Mark Dettwiller 

Carly Wagers, 11 Pitcher Williamsburg - Rick Healey 

Maria Herron, 12 Catcher Russia - Michelle Muhlenkamp 

Justice Warner, 12 Outfield Covington - Mechelle Heitkamp 

SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE 2017 Division IV 

Savannah Richards, 12 Catcher Granville Christian - Jim Washburn 

Kaitlyn Weaver, 11 Infield Shadyside - Jillian Ongley 

Gina Fogle, 11 Infield Toronto - Steve Trifonoff 

Mackenzie Graham, 11 Outfield Mathews - Jim Nicula 

Brenna Lorek, 12 Pitcher Fairport Harding - Ed Reed 

Allie Teeple, 12 Catcher Gibsonburg - Marty Brown 

Libby Henderson, 11 Infield Gibsonburg - Marty Brown  

Becca Miller, 11 Catcher Hilltop - Tom Schaper 

Hailey Niederkohr, 9 Outfield Carey - Teresa Gillig 

Emily Peters, 11 Outfield New Riegel - Jamie Lininger 

Mikayla Newland,  12 Pitcher Paint Valley - Chris Medved 

Sidney Cook, 12 Infield Eastern Meigs - Bryan Durst 

Taylor Webb, 11 Outfield Symmes Valley - Odie Estep 

Kristin Davidson, 11 Infield Riverside - Andy Phelps 

Kristen Rapplod, 11 Pitcher Newton - Mark Gibson 

Faith Golden, 10 Outfield Williamsburg - Rick Healey 

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-STATE 2017 Division IV 

Sidney Little, 10 Infield Berne Union - Jon Parker 

Sammi Morris, 12 Infield Frontier - Russ Morris 

Gabby Capaldi, 12 Infield Steubenville Catholic - Jim DiCarlo 

Isabella Sherban, 11 Catcher St. Thomas Aquinas - Missy Petrovich 

Sierra Pierce, 12 Pitcher Jackson-Milton - Kelly Abe 

Grace Schroeder, 12 Infield Columbus Grove - Travis Gallmeier 

Allison Adelsperger, 12 Infield Old Fort - Jason Ward 

Brianna Baker, 12 Catcher Ayersville - Ken Wenner 

Alex Depue, 12 Infield Lucas - Jim Rader 

Emmalee Cooke, 12 Catcher Western Reserve - Collins Bob Cooke 

Kara May, 11 Infield Spencerville - Jeff Johnston 

Maggie Whitman, 11 Pitcher Portsmouth Notre Dame - J.D. Whitman 

Paige VanMeter,  11 Catcher Southern - Alan Crisp 

Denise Young, 10 Catcher Waterford - Doug Baldwin 

Maddy McKee, 12 Infield Southeastern - Randy Delaney 

Elysha Stapleton, 12 Pitcher Mechanicsburg - Abbey DeLong 

Jenna Monk, 10 Outfield Cincinnati Christian -  Stephanie Grossman

Comments

title

Content Goes Here

This ad will close in X seconds.