Ohio Prep Sportswriters Announce Division I All-Ohio Football Selections

Football field and stadium

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association has released its selections for Division I All-Ohio Football honors.

.

Mentor's Ian Kipp and Fairfield's JuTahn McClain have been awarded Offensive Players of the Year. Defensive Players of the Year were awarded to Lakewood St. Edward's Jeff Pietrowski and Cincinnati Colerain's Deshawn Pace. D1 Coach of the Year honors go to Groveport Madison's Bryan Schoonover and Mentor's Steve Trivisonno.

.

Cincinnati Wyoming senior quarterback Evan Prater has been named Ohio Mr. Football. Prater threw for 1,816 yards, ran for 1,509 yards, accounted for 49 touchdowns as Wyoming went 13-1 in 2019.

.

First Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Demeatric Crenshaw, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 215, sr.; Ian Kipp, Mentor, 6-2, 205, jr.; Matthew Luebbe, Cincinnati Elder, 5-11, 185, sr.

Backs: Jared Banks, Toledo Whitmer, 5-11, 200, sr.; Lameir Garrett, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 200, sr.; Ethan Adkins, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 200, sr.; JuTahn McClain, Fairfield, 5-10, 180, sr.; Joe Formani, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-11, 205, sr.; Brian Trobel, Mentor, 5-9, 175, sr.

Receivers: Chris Scott, Pickerington North, 6-2, 178, sr.; Jake Ryan, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, 195, sr.; Nic Kilbride, Perrysburg, 6-3, 195, sr.; Luke Floriea, Mentor, 5-10, 175, sr.; Larry Stephens, Springfield, 6-1, 195, sr.; Joe Royer, Cincinnati Elder, 6-5, 225, sr.

Line: Te-Rah Edwards, Groveport Madison, 6-3, 295, sr.; Jared Bycznski, Berea-Midpark, 6-4, 305, sr.; Brian Kilbane Jr., Lakewood St. Edward, 6-4, 275, sr.; Paris Johnson Jr., Cincinnati Princeton, 6-7, 290, sr.; Austin Collins, Perrysburg, 6-3, 275, sr.; Jakob James, Cincinnati Elder, 6-5, 285, sr.

Kicker: Declan Mangan, St. Ignatius, 5-11, 165, jr.

.

First Team Defense

Line: Jack Sawyer, Pickerington North, 6-5, 225, jr.; Jasiyah Robinson, Groveport Madison, 6-4, 225, sr.; Kaden Tong, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-1, 230, sr.; Noah Nunn, Medina, 6-4, 230, sr.; Romelle Grier, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, 275, sr.; Jeff Pietrowski, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 235, sr.; Darrion Henry, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-4, 270, sr.; Luke Mattia, Hamilton, 6-4, 220, sr.

Linebackers: Zach Hill, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, 6-2, 218, sr.; Ty Hamilton, Pickerington Central, 6-4, 250, sr.; Kameron Vargas, Toledo Whitmer, 6-1, 210, jr.; Joseph Saipaia, Canton McKinley, 6-1 225, sr.; R.J. Howard, Solon, 5-9, 205, sr.; Trey Baker, Kettering Fairmont, 6-0, 215, sr.; Connor Jones, Hilliard Darby, 6-2, 225, jr.

Backs: Deshawn Pace, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-2, 210, sr.; Logan Nash, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-11, 185, sr.; Marco Toth, Mentor, 5-8, 160, sr.

Punter: Dakota Cochran, Shaker Heights, 6-2, 205, sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Drew Sims, Perrysburg, 5-11, 180, sr.; Matthew Rueve, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-4, 190, sr.

Backs: Jaabir Mujihad, Euclid, 6-1, 210, sr.; Garret Clark, Strongsville, 5-11, 190, sr.; Reed Hall, New Albany, 5-10, 165, sr.; Jeff Tolliver, Springfield, 5-11, 197, sr.

Receivers: Montorie Foster, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-2, 165, sr.; Jake Nanosky, Medina, 6-6, 200, sr.; Shon Strickland, Reynoldsburg, 6-3, 205, sr.; Grant McCurry, Solon, 5-11, 170, sr.; Liam Clifford, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-2, 190, jr.

Line: Nick Sands, Hilliard Davidson, 6-2, 220, sr.; DJ Owens, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 220, sr.; Joe Ackerman, Massillon Jackson, 6-4, 215, sr.; Hunter Colao, Mentor, 6-0, 260, jr.; Tate Parker, Toledo Whitmer. 6-5, 275, sr.; Luke Kandra, Cincinnati Elder, 6-5, 305, sr.

Kicker: Casey Magyar, Dublin Coffman, 5-10, 165, jr.

.

Second Team Defense

Line: Justin Wodtly, Cleveland Heights, 6-3, 272, sr.; Andrew Keating, Strongsville, 6-3, 215, sr.; Avery Dunn, Shaker Heights, 6-5, 215, sr.; Dontay Corleone, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-2, 300, jr.

Linebackers: Cameron Junior, Middletown, 6-1, 205, jr.; Jackson Paglio, Mentor, 6-0, 200, sr.; Dominic Nardone, Dublin Jerome, 6-0, 201, sr.; Victor Shott, Massillon Jackson, 5-10, 190, sr.; Aidan Hubbard, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-4, 218, sr.; Ben Doehr, Elyria, 6-0, 225, sr.

Backs: Tim Keseday, Springboro, 5-11, 185, sr.; Reece Dunham, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, 6-0, 157, sr.; Tyson Durant, Canton McKinley, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jiovanny Holmes, Cleveland Heights, 6-2, 190, sr.; Cameron Smith, Euclid, 6-2, 180, jr.; Tyshawn Lighty, Lorain, 5-10, 180, sr.

Punters: Austin Snyder, Groveport Madison, 5-7, 150, sr.; Matthew Dapore, Springboro, 5-11, 170, jr.

.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Riley Keller, Whitmer, 6-2, 210, sr.; Keaton Kesling, Clayton Northmont, 6-0, 175, sr.; Spencer Hawkins, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, 6-3, 205, sr.; Judah Holtzclaw, Westerville Central, 6-6, 225, jr.

Backs: Bryon Threats, Dublin Coffman, 5-10, 190, jr.; Travis Whittaker, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-9, 189, sr.; Jeff Tolliver, Springfield, 5-11, 197, sr.

Receivers: Marshall Lang, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-4, 225, sr.; Lorenzo Styles, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 185, jr.

Line: Mao Glynn, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 6-3, 289, jr.; Sean McRae, Upper Arlington, 6-6, 290, sr.; Joe Huber, Dublin Jerome, 6-5, 235, sr.; Jalen Bowens, Reynoldsburg, 6-2, 260, sr.; Jacob Curl, Hilliard Bradley, 6-0, 240, sr.; Chris Hatcher, Mentor, 6-0, 270, sr.; Ronan Chambers, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-5, 270, sr.

Kicker: Kevin Thibodeaux, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 5-9, 195, sr.

.

Third Team Defense

Line: Ian Johnson, Marysville, 6-0, 210, sr.; Garrett Baker, Kettering Fairmont, 6-3, 215, sr.; LJ France, Fairfield, 6-1, 270, sr.

Linebackers:Daved Jones, West Chester Lakota West, 6-2, 212, sr.; Xzerius Stinnett, Springfield, 5-8, 190, sr.; Ben Cox, Olentangy Liberty, 5-11, 195, sr.; Dom Marasco, Pickerington Central, 5-9, 200, sr.; Zeke Healy, Westerville Central, 5-10, 200, jr.; Kyle Scherette, Brunswick, 6-0, 200, jr.

Backs: Rickey Hyatt, jr., Westerville Central, 6-1, 185, sr.; Brian Pinkney, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 190, jr.; James Covington, Toledo Whitmer, 6-0, 165, sr.; Tucker Hundley, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-0, 185, sr.; Delian Bradley, Springfield, 5-11, 180, so.; Colton Sandhas, Cincinnati Elder, 6-0, 190, sr.

Punter: Justin Hagler, Brunswick, 6-2, 175, sr.

.

SPECIAL MENTION:

Quarterbacks: Owen Bainbridge, Stow-MunroeFalls, 6-4, 180, so.; Elijah Wesley, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 180, jr.

Backs: Nick Mosley, Pickerington Central, 5-11, 205, jr.; David Afari, West Chester Lakota West, 5-10, 202, sr.; Caleb Gerken, Perrysburg, 5-11, 200, sr.; Marlin Scott, Toledo Bowsher, 5-9, 163, sr.

Receivers: Will Jackson-Linkhart, Centerville, 6-5, 190, jr.; Jazz Keys, Clayton Northmont, 5-9, 165, sr.; Luke Hensley, Medina, 6-2, 195, jr.; Dalen Stovall, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-4, 185, jr.; Tevin Gregory, Toledo Bowsher, 6-1, 210, sr.; Ben Ireland, Findlay, 5-11, 163, so.

Offensive Line:Ace Ehrenschwender, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-0, 280, sr; Jacob Padilla, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-1, 285, sr.; Carlos Elias, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, 245, sr.; A.J. Coltz, Medina, 6-2, 235, sr.; Cade Zimmerly, Perrysburg, 6-2, 245, jr.; Hunter Huffman, Toledo Whitmer, 5-11, 220, sr.

Kickers: Ryan Miller, Medina, 5-10, 155, jr.; Ethan Mullins, Perrysburg, 5-7, 140; Jr.; Austin Gibbons, Toledo Whitmer, 6-0, 165, jr.

Defensive Line:Te’Vion Gilbreath, Springfield, 5-11, 208, sr.; Adam Hundemer, Liberty Twp. Lakota East, 6-3, 245, sr.; Tomas Rimac, Brunswick, 6-6, 270, jr.; Rayshawn Galloway, Toledo Bowsher, 6-2, 195, jr.; Hammond Russell, Dublin Coffman, 6-4, 242, jr.; Jaheim Thomas, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-4, 224, sr.

Linebackers: Curtis Young, Lancaster, 6-2, 210, sr.; Jack Dennis, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 185, sr.; Carlos Negrin, Toledo Whitmer, 6-0, 200, sr.; Jack Higgins, Perrysburg, 6-3, 215, jr.; Aidan Eubanks, Findlay, 5-11, 218, sr.

Defensive Backs: Shea Keethler, Upper Arlington, 5-10, 172, jr.; Sheron Phipps, Thomas Worthington, 5-8, 165, jr.; Scott Sonnanstine, Dublin Jerome, 6-0, 183, sr.; Rod Moore, Clayton Northmont, 6-1, 185, jr.; Phil Thomas, Fairfield, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jamiel Randle, Canton GlenOak, 6-1, 170, sr.; Trey Young, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 170, sr.

title

Content Goes Here