High School Sports Round Up

posted by Sports Department - 


SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 22nd

VOLLEYBALL

(Circleville Invitational)

Bishop Hartley 2, Southeastern 0  (25-13, 25-18)

Southeastern 2, Portsmouth Notre Dame 1  (21-25, 25-22, 25-15)

Southeastern 2, Miami Trace 0  (25-19, 25-10)

Bishop Hartley 2, Gallia Academy 0  (25-12, 25-22)

Pickerington Central 2, Circleville 0  (25-13, 25-22)

Pickerington Central 2, Chillicothe 0  (25-14, 25-15)

Circleville 2, Portsmouth Notre Dame 1  (25-10, 19-25, 25, 17)

Circleville 2, Gallia Academy 1  (25-18, 23-25, 25-19)


(Elgin Classic)

Marion Elgin 2, Westfall 0  (25-11, 25-21)

Westfall 2, Ridgemont 0  (25-23, 25-18)

Marion Elgin 2, Westfall 1  (25-21, 16-25, 25-20)


(Other Area Matches)

Logan 1, Unioto 3  (25-18, 14-25, 25-19, 25-16)

Nelsonville York 0, Zane Trace 3  (25-10, 25-13, 25-17)

Adena 1, Bishop Ready 3  (21-25, 25-15, 25-19, 25-17)


Jackson Apple Festival Tournament 

Championship:

Vinton County 2, Jackson 1 (12-25, 25-19, 25-12)

Consolation:

Wellston 2,  Oak Hill 1  (25-14, 26-24)

Semifinals:

Jackson 2, Oak Hill 0 (25-16, 25-20)

Vinton County 2, Wellston 0 (27-25, 25-7)



BOYS SOCCER

Logan at Chillicothe

Amanda 5, Southeastern 0

South Webster 5, Zane Trace 1

Circleville 4, Gallia Academy 1

Hamilton Township 2, Logan Elm 0

North Adams 2, Miami Trace 0



GIRLS SOCCER

New Albany 5, Unioto 0

North Adams 3, Miami Trace 1

Fairland 1, Southeastern 2

Circleville 0, Teays Valley 3

Logan Elm at Athens

Peebles 11, South Point 1



BOYS GOLF

(Zane Trace Invitational)

329   Fairfield Union 

333   Crooksville

343   New Lexington

348   Logan Elm

362   Meigs

380   Alexander 

380   Westfall

389   Zane Trace

390   Circleville

449   Vinton County

458   Southeastern

N/A   Adena

N/A   Huntington

Medalist: Shayne Dewitt of Fairfield Union (75)

Runner-Up Medalist: Whit Byrd of Alexander (77)




FRIDAY HS FOOTBALL SEPTEMBER 21st

(SVC)

(2-0) Unioto 21, (1-1) Zane Trace 0

(2-0) Paint Valley 58, (1-1) Huntington 24

(0-2) Westfall 20, (1-1) Adena 28

(0-2) Piketon 12, (2-0) Southeastern 42


(FAC non-conference)

Chillicothe 7,  Logan 6 OT

Zanesville 27, Miami Trace 13

Clermont Northeastern 7, Hillsboro 29

Washington CH 29, Saint Charles 14

Troy Christian 34, McClain 14

Jackson 14, Wheelersburg 33


(MSL)

(2-0) Teays Valley 54, (0-2) Logan Elm 0

(1-1) Fairfield Union 6, (2-0) Amanda Clearcreek 45

(0-1) Hamilton Township 20, (1-1) Bloom Carroll 31

London 81, (0-2) Circleville 7

Liberty Union 7, Bishop Ready 35


(SOC non-conference)

Nelsonville York 14, Waverly 31

Eastern Pike 28, Northwest 7

Symmes Valley 15, Green 22

Fairview 14, Lucasville Valley 48

Minford 27, Williamsburg 0

Notre Dame 7, Oak Hill 40

Sciotoville 39, Manchester 6

Raceland KY 27, Portsmouth West 15


(TVC)

Alexander 7, Wellston 49

Vinton County 13, Athens 42

Gallia Academy 34, Portsmouth 7


(Other Games of Interest)

Lancaster 29, Upper Arlington 28

Triad 35, Cedarville 34

Bishop Hartley 31, Clinton Massie 34

Wilmington 59, East Clinton 0

Jamestown Greeneview 35, Springfield Northeastern 0




THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 20th

BOYS GOLF

SVC Match #7 at Cooks Creek

Unioto 159 (League Champs)

Westtfall 163

Piketon 168

Southeastern 187

Zane Trace 188

Paint Valley 215

Huntington NA

Adena NA

Medalist: Denzel Endicott (Piketon) 36


SVC Match #8 at Cooks Creek

Unioto 166 (League Champs)

Westfall 171

Piketon 177

Zane Trace 186

Southeastern 189

Paint Valley 204

Adena NA

Huntington NA

Medalist: Jacob Calvin (Unioto) 36

*SVC Player of the Year: Ty Schobelock of Unioto*


BOYS FAC MATCH #5

Jackson- 167

McClain- 169

Hillsboro- 173

Miami Trace- 182

Chillicothe- 189

Washington CH- 203

Medalist: NewKirk & Penwell of McClain and Eggleton of Miami Trace (39)

*Hillsboro Boys Champs/ Player of Year: Kristin Jamieson*



GIRLS GOLF

FAC 18-Hole Tournament at Buckeye Hills

McClain- (Champs)

Miami Trace

Jackson 

Washington CH

FAC All League Team:

Erika Martin GM 46.400 First Team "Player of the Year"

Bryn Karnes GM 49.400 First Team

Bri Weller GM 50.200 First Team 

Libby Aleshire MT 50.600 First Team

Cassidy Willis GM 58.000 First Team

Alyssa Butler MT 58.400 First Team

Makayla Barnes MT 59.200 First Team  



VOLLEYBALL

Huntington 1, Adena 3  (25-9, 20-25, 25-14, 25-21)

Piketon 0, Unioto 3  (25-12, 25-12, 25-7)

Paint Valley 0, Southeastern 3  (25-12, 25-19, 25-19)

Westfall 2, Zane Trace 3  (29-27, 23-25, 25-20, 19-25, 15-10)

Chillicothe 3, Miami Trace 1  (9-25, 25-22, 25-22, 25-19)

Hillsboro 0, Washington CH 3

McClain 1, Jackson 3  (19-25, 25-20, 25-20, 25-21) 

Circleville 0, Hamilton Township 3  (25-17, 25-16, 25-19)

Logan Elm 0, Liberty Union 3  (25-14, 25-23, 25-23)

Amanda Clearcreek 0, Teays Valley 3  (25-23, 25-12, 25-5)

Fairfield Union 3, Bloom Carroll 2  (25-21, 25-17, 22-25, 23-25, 15-5)

Waverly 3, Oak Hill 0  (25-17, 25-16, 25-10)  *Burg 12-0*

Eastern Pike 3, Symmes Valley 0  (25-17, 25-13, 25-17)

Western 3, New Boston 1  (23-25, 25-20, 25-16, 25-21)

Wheelersburg 3, South Webster 0  (25-18, 25-13, 25-8)

Minford 3, Northwest 1  (?)

Vinton County 3, Athens 1  (26-28, 25-18, 25-19, 25-23)

Leesburg Fairfield 3, Manchester (25-15, 25-13, 25-10)



GIRLS SOCCER

Chillicothe 7, Miami Trace 2

Hillsboro 6, Washington CH 1

McClain 0, Jackson 4

Unioto at Waverly

Piketon 2, Southeastern 7

Lynchburg Clay 5,  Wilmington 0

Wheelersburg 7, Fairland 0

Peebles 7, Fayetteville 0



BOYS SOCCER

Chillicothe 4, Miami Trace 0

Hillsboro at Washington CH

McClain 0, Jackson 1

Unioto 6, Waverly 4

Piketon at Southeastern

Wilmington 2, Lynchburg Clay 0

Logan Elm vs Liberty Union- Postponed



GIRLS TENNIS

Miami Trace 0, Chillicothe 5

Washington CH 5, Hillsboro 0

Logan Elm 5, Lancaster Fisher Catholic 0

Bloom Carroll 3, Circleville 2

Teays Valley 5, Hamilton Township 0




WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 19th

BOYS GOLF

SVC Match #6 at Jaycees

Unioto 159

Westfall 173

Piketon 179

Zane Trace 183

Southeastern 203

Paint Valley 233

Medalist: Ty Schobelock (U) 34


BOYS DUAL MATCH

Chillicothe 181, Waverly 184

Medalist: Connor (W) 38



GIRLS GOLF

Pickaway County Tournament

Teays Valley 188

Logan Elm 201

Westfall 203

Circleville 234

Medalist: Maddi Shoults (Westfall) 38



BOYS SOCCER

Sheridan 0, Southeastern 8



GIRLS SOCCER

Hamilton Township 0, Circleville 2

Teays Valley 7, Logan Elm 0



GIRLS TENNIS

Chillicothe 5, Vinton County 0

Unioto 4, Logan 1




TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 18th

VOLLEYBALL

Unioto 3, Southeastern 1  (22-25, 25-22, 25-21, 25-13)  *SE and Unioto (6-1) in SVC*

Huntington 3, Paint Valley 0  (26-24, 25-17, 25-12)

Westfall 1, Adena 3 (25-18, 28-26, 17-25, 25-21)

Piketon 0, Zane Trace 3 (25-12, 25-9, 25-21)

Jackson 1, Chillicothe 3  (19-25, 25-14, 25-9, 25-13)

Miami Trace 0, Washington 3  (25-14, 25-14, 25-23)

McClain 3, Hillsboro 0  (25-15, 26-24, 25-22)

Amanda Clearcreek 0, Circleville 3  (25-21, 25-10, 25-13)

Logan Elm 0, Bloom Carroll 3  (25-10, 25-17, 25-14)

Hamilton Township 3, Teays Valley 0  (25-15, 25-15, 25-17)

Fairfield Union 3, Liberty Union 0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-11).

Portsmouth West 0, Waverly 3  (25-16, 25-11, 25-14)

Portsmouth Clay 3, Eastern Pike 0  (25-15, 25-19, 25-8)

Wheelersburg 3, Valley 0  (25-16, 25-5, 25-11)

Northwest Lady Mohawks 3, Oak Hill 0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-17)

Athens 3, Wellston 0  (25-15, 25-10, 25-10)




BOYS GOLF

FAC 18 Hole Tournament at Jackson

Jackson 342

Hillsboro 346

McClain 350

Chillicothe 365

Miami Trace 374

Washington 398

Medalist: Kristin Jameison (H) 74


MSL Buckeye Tournament

Fairfield Union 328

Teays Valley 340

Bloom Carroll 357

Logan Elm 368

Amanda 405

Circleville 408

Liberty Union 454

Medalist: Dewitt - FU - 75



GIRLS TENNIS

Chillicothe 3, Washington CH 2  *Both teams (5-1) in FAC*

Logan Elm 3, Bloom Carroll 2

Teays Valley 5, Fisher Catholic 0



GIRLS SOCCER

Jackson at Chillicothe

Miami Trace 6, Washington CH 0

McClain 0, Hillsboro 6

Unioto 7, Warren 1

Westfall 1, Zane Trace 2

Portsmouth West 8, Waverly 0



BOYS SOCCER

Jackson 1, Chillicothe 8

Miami Trace 8, Washington CH 0

McClain 3, Hillsboro 4

Southeastern 1, Zane Trace 2




MONDAY SEPTEMBER 17th

VOLLEYBALL

Paint Valley 1, Piketon 3 (25-21, 25-22, 18-25, 25-22) *Make up from earlier postponed match*

Zane Trace 3, Logan 1 (17-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-19)

McClain 0, Leesburg Fairfield 3  (25-18, 25-14, 25-20)

Gallia Academy 3, Jackson 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-14)

Waverly 3, North Adams 1 (25-18, 15-25, 25-21, 25-17)



GIRLS SOCCER

Southeastern at Zane Trace

Unioto at Amanda Clearcreek

Rock Hill at Piketon

Fayetteville 6, Leesburg Fairfield 4



BOYS SOCCER

Southeastern at Zane Trace

Unioto 1, Amanda Clearcreek 1 (tie)

Logan Elm at Fisher Catholic



BOYS GOLF

FAC- Postponed



GIRLS GOLF

FAC- Postponed to Wednesday 


Crown Hill match: 

Logan 181

Westfall 199

Vinton County 221

Medalist: Maddi Shoults (W) with a 33 (-3)




SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 15th

VOLLEYBALL

(Alexander Invitational)

Wheelersburg 2, Portsmouth Clay 0  (25-20, 25-19) *CHAMPIONSHIP*

Wheelersburg 2, Alexander 1 (28-26, 25-16, 25-15)

Wheelersburg 2, Nelsonville York 1 (23-25, 25-9, 25-22)

Portsmouth Clay 2, Huntington 1  (26-24, 22-25, 25-22)

Alexander 2, Huntington 0  (25-23, 25-23)

Huntington 2, Athens 0 (25-20, 25-18)


(Worthington Kilbourne Invitational)

Worthington Kilbourne 2, Adena 0  (25-14, 25-19)

Gahanna 2, Adena 0  (25-20, 25-13)

Hilliard Bradley 2, Adena 1, (25-14, 26-28, 25-17)


(Other Volleyball of Interest)

Unioto 3, Miami Trace 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-14) *Hallie Pinkerton (U) 1,000 career digs*

Logan Elm 0, Zane Trace 2  (25-17, 25-18)

Washington CH 0, Zane Trace 2 (27-25, 25-14)

Logan Elm 2, Washington CH 0  (25-14, 25-23)

Wilmington 0, Paint Valley 3  (25-21, 25-22, 25-21)

Piketon 0, Eastern Pike 2  (25-18, 25-21)

Eastern Pike 2, Northwest 1  (25-13, 18-25, 25-19)

Waverly 2, McClain 0  (26-24, 25-16)

Western 2, McClain 0  (25-18, 25-23)

Waverly 2, Western 0  (25-15, 25-9)

Newark Catholic 3, Fairfield Union 1  (25-23, 25-9, 23-25, 25-11)

Upper Arlington 2, Teays Valley 1  (25-18, 17-25, 25-15)


BOYS SOCCER

Chillicothe 2, Worthington Kilbourne 8

Athens 2, Waverly 1

Zane Trace at Wheelersburg

Whitehall 3, Teays Valley 0

Fisher Catholic 3, Amanda Clearcreek 2



GIRLS SOCCER

Marietta 0, Unioto 0 (tie)

Zane Trace 1, Wheelersburg 5

Circleville 4, Logan Elm 1



CROSS COUNTY

Southeastern Invitational

Unioto Boys & Girls win team championships




FRIDAY HS FOOTBALL SEPTEMBER 14th

(SVC)

Adena 15, Unioto 33

Southeastern 46, Huntington 30

Zane Trace 17, Westfall 0

Piketon 8, Paint Valley 41


(FAC- Non-League)

Chillicothe 10, Bishop Hartley 49

Hillsboro 55, Williamsburg 35

Linden McKinley 6, Washington CH 54

Miami Trace 0, Clinton Massie 54

McClain 28, East Clinton 3

Western Brown 42, Jackson 36


(MSL)

Logan Elm 14, Amanda Clearcreek 28

Fairfield Union 38, Circleville 7

Whitehall 27, Hamilton Township 6


(Other Games of Interest)

Wilmington 35, Blanchester 26

Fairland 27, Waverly 41

Meigs 27, Vinton County 21 OT

Wellston 0, Portsmouth West 35

Ports. Notre Dame 8, Eastern Pike 50

Logan 7, Sheridan 42

Minford 55, Northwest 7

Oak Hill 40, Symmes Valley 0

Wheelersburg 21, Bishop Watterson 0

Sciotoville 8, Green 16

Athens 50, Alexander 0

Rock Hill 14, Portsmouth 28

Gallia Academy 55, Chesapeake 20

Newark 0, Lancaster 62

Cedarville 20, West Jefferson 37

Fairbanks 56, Madison Plains 14


BOYS GOLF- Non Conference

Zane Trace - 200

Southeastern - 204

Adena - N/A

Huntington - N/A

Medalist - Brady Woodbridge (Zane Trace) - 38




THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 13th

FOOTBALL

Bloom Carroll 10, Teays Valley 35



VOLLEYBALL

(FAC)

McClain 0, Washington CH 3 (25-13, 25-11, 25-25)

Chillicothe 3, Hillsboro 1  (20-25, 25-17, 25-17, 25-18)

Jackson 3, Miami Trace 2  (25-23, 25-23, 26-28, 24-26, 15-13)


(SVC)

Huntington 2, Westfall 3  (25-23, 17-25, 25-19, 24-26, 15-7)

Adena 0, Zane Trace 3  (25-18, 25-14, 25-19)

Southeastern 3, Piketon 0  (25-10, 25-11, 25-13)

Paint Valley 0, Unioto 3  (25-6, 25-15, 25-9)


(MSL)

Circleville 1, Fairfield Union 3  (20-25, 25-22, 25-22, 26-24) 

Hamilton Township 3, Bloom Carroll 0  (25-17, 25-21, 25-23)


(SOC)

Waverly 3, Minford 2  (28-26, 25-16, 24-26, 24-26, 15-8)

Eastern Pike 3, New Boston 0  (25-19, 25-20, 25-22)

Wheelersburg 3, Portsmouth West 0  (25-12, 25-17, 25-9)

Northwest 3, Valley 2  (25-16, 19-25, 25-15, 26-28, 15-9)

Portsmouth Clay 3, Symmes Valley 0  (25-16, 25-10, 25-7)  



BOYS GOLF

SVC Match at Valley Vista

Unioto 164  *Unioto now 39 points, lead Westfall by 4 points*

Westfall 165

Piketon 171

Zane Trace 197

Southeastern 199

Paint Valley 223

Medalist: Ty Schobelock (U) 34


GIRLS GOLF

Logan= 192

Logan Elm= 205

Circleville= 224

Medalist: Lexis Fickel of Logan (37)



GIRLS SOCCER

Jackson 0, Miami Trace 3

McClain 5, Washington CH 6

Chillicothe at Hillsboro

Westfall 1, Circleville 2

Waverly 4, Minford 0



BOYS SOCCER

Jackson 1, Miami Trace 0

McClain 6, Washington CH 2

Chillicothe at Hillsboro

Alexander 1, Unioto 2

Westfall 0, Circleville 3

Portsmouth Clay 3, Zane Trace 1

Minford 5, Waverly 2



GIRLS TENNIS

Chillicothe 5, Hillsboro 0/ Chillicothe 5, Hillsboro 0 (Doubleheader due to earlier rainout)

Jackson 4, Miami Trace 1

Logan Elm 4, Hamilton Twp 1




WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 12th

BOYS GOLF

SVC Match at #5 at Big Beaver

Unioto 159

Westfall 170

Piketon 170

Zane Trace 190

Southeastern 196

Paint Valley 246

Co-Medalists: Piketon's Denzel Endicott & Unioto's Jacob Calvin - 36


GIRLS GOLF

Teays Valley= 187

Westfall= 208

Logan Elm= 213

Madison Plains= 224

Medalist: Brooke DeVold of Teays Valley- 38



VOLLEYBALL

North Adams 0, Huntington 3  (25-17, 25-17, 25-6)



BOYS SOCCER

Southeastern at Leesburg Fairfield

Logan Elm 3, Circleville 1

Teays Valley 1, Liberty Union 2



GIRLS SOCCER

Southeastern 10, Leesburg Fairfield 8 *Sierra Mitten (SE) scored 7 goals*

Wheelersburg 8, Portsmouth West 0



GIRLS TENNIS

Portsmouth 3, Unioto 2

Teays Valley 4, Newark 1




TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 11th

VOLLEYBALL

SVC

Southeastern 3, Huntington 0  (25-19, 25-16, 25-13) *SE sole possession of SVC lead*

Unioto 3, Adena 1  (19-25, 25-15, 25-22, 28-26)

Zane Trace 3, Paint Valley 0  (25-22, 25-8, 25-9)

Westfall 3, Piketon 0  (25-23, 25-11, 25-10)


FAC

Chillicothe 3, McClain 0  (25-17, 26-24, 25-21)  *CHS sole possession of FAC lead*

Washington CH 3, Jackson 2 (23-25, 25-12, 24-26, 25-20, 15-8) *Hannah Haithcock (W) 17 kills*

Hillsboro at Miami Trace


MSL

Circleville 3, Liberty Union 1  (25-13, 25-17, 20-25, 25-20)

Hamilton Twp 3, Logan Elm 0  (25-23, 25-12, 25-13)

Fairfield Union 3, Amanda 0  (25-13, 25-8, 25-14)

Bloom Carroll at Teays Valley


SOC

Waverly 0, Wheelersburg 3  (25-18, 25-18, 25-13) 

Portsmouth Clay 3, Western 0  (25-13, 25-7, 25-10)

South Webster 3, Northwest  (25-23, 25-19, 25-12)


(SHL)

North Adams 3, Manchester 1  (25-12, 25-11, 22-25, 25-17)



BOYS SOCCER

Chillicothe 10, McClain 1

Hillsboro 0, Miami Trace 3

Washington CH 1, Jackson 5

Bloom Carroll 2, Unioto 0

Logan Elm at Alexander



GIRLS SOCCER

Unioto 5, Zane Trace 1

Circleville 0, Lancaster 3

Jackson 6, Washington CH 1

Logan Elm at Alexander



GIRLS TENNIS

Lancaster 4, Chillicothe 1

Washington CH 4, Jackson 1  *WCH now (5-0/10-0) on season*

Teays Valley 4, Logan Elm 1



BOYS GOLF- Non Conference

Unioto 167

Piketon 169

Westfall 174

Southeastern 191

Zane Trace 202

Medalist: Jacob Calvin (U) 38



GIRLS GOLF

Clinton Massie 184

McClain 200  *The Lady Tigers are now 19-2 on the season*




MONDAY SEPTEMBER 10th

BOYS GOLF

FAC Match #5 at Chillicothe- Postponed to 9/17



GIRLS GOLF

Westfall 205

Circleville 226

Medalist: Maddi Shoults (W) 39



VOLLEYBALL

Paint Valley 3,  Western 2 (?)

Peebles 3, Piketon 1  (25-23, 37-35, 14-25, 25-23)

Waverly 3, Jackson 0  (25-17, 25-23, 26-24) 

Washington CH 3, Western Brown 0  (25-12, 25-23, 25-9)

Vinton County 3, Oak Hill 0  (25-16, 25-13, 25-7)

Portsmouth Clay 3, Portsmouth West 0  (25-15, 25-8, 25-8)

Manchester 3, Whiteoak 2  (20-25, 23-25,  25-17, 25-23, 15-13)



GIRLS SOCCER

Piketon 7, Portsmouth West 1

Southeastern 1, Westfall 5

Peebles 11, West Union 1



BOYS SOCCER

Southeastern at Westfall



GIRLS TENNIS 

Teays Valley 3, Chillicothe 2

Unioto 3, Circleville 2

Jackson 4, Vinton County 1


title

Content Goes Here