High School Sports Round Up


TUESDAY JANUARY 15th

BOYS BASKETBALL

Waverly 44, Washington CH 50

Johnstown 50, Zane Trace 39

Adena 54, Logan Elm 42

Unioto 56, Miami Trace 40

Huntington 52, Portsmouth Notre Dame 49

Western 65, Peebles 51

McClain 58, Circleville 44

Hillsboro 64, Leesburg Fairfield 43

Eastern Brown 58, West Union 55

North Adams 43, Whiteoak 29

Grove City at Teays Valley

Jackson 64, Wheelersburg 70 (OT)

Lucasville Valley 49, Eastern Pike 61

Meigs 62, Wellston 32

Alexander 72, Vinton County 42

Athens 63, River Valley 44 



GIRLS BASKETBALL

(SVC)

Zane Trace 11, Unioto 71

Westfall 41, Huntington 63

Paint Valley 49, Piketon 60

Adena 46, Southeastern 37


(MSL)

Teays Valley 55, Circleville 53 *TV stands alone at top of MSL*

Logan Elm 48, Fairfield Union 55

Amanda Clearcreek 52, Bloom Carroll 46




MONDAY JANUARY 14th

BOYS BASKETBALL

Circleville 65, Amanda Clearcreek 75



GIRLS BASKETBALL

Southeastern 62, Western 54

Washington CH 46, Hillsboro 33

Miami Trace 54, Minford 45

Jackson 26, Waverly 53

Ironton Saint Joe at Eastern Pike

North 81, West Union 42

Athens 44, Wellston 28  

Athens 69, Oak Hill 22

Portsmouth Clay 63, Whiteoak 26




SATURDAY, JANUARY 12th

BOYS SWIMMING 

1. Teays Valley 113.5              

2. Bexley 112.5

3. Chillicothe 110

4. Central Crossing 55

5. Reynoldsburg 38

6. Canal Winchester 22

7. Zane Trace 19

8. Circleville 12

9. Westfall 10

10. Frankfort Adena 9

11. Hamilton 3


GIRLS SWIMMING 

1. Bexley 119

2. Chillicothe 110

3. Teays Valley 83

4. Cancel Winchester 75

5. Central Crossing 55

6. Westland 33

7. Circleville 28

8. Reynoldsburg 10

9. Zane Trace 1



GIRLS BASKETBALL

Chillicothe at Miami Trace- Postponed

Washington CH at Hillsboro - Postponed to 1/14

McClain at Jackson - Postponed to 2/4

Portsmouth at Adena - Postponed to 2/9

Eastern Pike at Zane Trace - Postponed

Western at Paint Valley - Postponed/ No reschedule yet

Unioto at Big Walnut - Postponed 

Warren at Vinton County - Postponed



BOYS BASKETBALL

Fairland 45, Jackson 41

McClain at Unioto- Postponed to 2/2

Western at Paint Valley - Postponed to 1/29

Portsmouth Clay at Huntington - Postponed to 2/9

Circleville at Amanda Clearcreek - Postponed to 1/14

Bloom Carroll at Logan Elm - Postponed

Washington CH at Grandview Heights- Postponed

Eastern Pike vs Africentric

Alexander vs Waverly - Postponed




FRIDAY JANUARY 11th

BOYS BASKETBALL

(SVC)

(4-4) Unioto 35, (8-0) Zane Trace 46

(1-7) Southeastern 42, (7-1) Adena 67

(4-4) Piketon 59, (4-4) Paint Valley 36

(2-6) Huntington 46, (2-6) Westfall 56


(FAC)

(5-1) Chillicothe 62,  (0-6) Miami Trace 53

(1-5) Hillsboro 39, (5-1) Washington CH 51

(3-3) McClain 48, (4-2) Jackson 56


(SOC-2)

(6-2) Waverly 67, (3-5) South Webster 65

(7-0) Wheelersburg 86, Minford 59

(6-2) Oak Hill 58, Lucasville Valley 54

Portsmouth West 52, Northwest 42


(SOC-1)

(8-0) Eastern Pike 58, Sciotoville 32

Portsmouth Notre Dame 30, (6-2) Western 73

New Boston 75, Symmes Valley 67

Portsmouth Clay 49, Franklin Furnace Green 66


(TVC)

(4-2) Vinton County 55, Wellston 30

Meigs 84, River Valley 33

(6-1) Alexander 49, Nelsonville York 21

(6-1) Athens 40, Warren 56


(SHAC)

Eastern Brown 42, Ripley 48

Fayetteville 47, Manchester 54

Whiteoak 65, Leesburg Fairfield 78

North Adams 67, Lynchburg Clay 42



GIRLS BASKETBALL

(MSL)

(5-3) Amanda Clearcreek 41, (8-0) Teays Valley 55

(0-8) Hamilton Township 21, (6-1) Circleville 62

(3-5) Logan Elm 63, (1-7) Liberty Union 50

(5-3) Fairfield Union 47, (3-5) Bloom Carroll 42



BOYS BOWLING

Unioto 2268, Wilmington 1984


GIRLS BOWLING

Unioto 1566, Wilmington 1543




THURSDAY JANUARY 10th

BOYS BASKETBALL

Teays Valley 61, Hamilton Township 57 (OT)

Amanda Clearcreek 77, Westfall 49



GIRLS BASKETBALL

McClain 40, Unioto 57

Miami Trace 66, Peebles 55

Southeastern 53, Manchester 81

Piketon 51, West Union 43

Northwest 37, Waverly 40

Eastern Pike 29, Green 42

Symmes Valley at Western

Portsmouth Notre Dame 48, Clay 24 

Wheelersburg 52, Oak Hill 42 

South Webster 53, Lucasville Valley 41 

New Boston, Sciotoville East

Lynchburg Clay 52, North Adams 38

Eastern Brown 64, Whiteoak 11

Vinton County 81, Wellston 49

Alexander 53, Nelsonville York 23

Athens 48, River Valley 34

Dawson Bryant 39, South Point 36



WRESTLING

Miami Trace 66, Chillicothe 12

McClain 35, Jackson 34 *McClain coach Shane Paul 100th match win*

McClain 48, Vinton County 24 

Jackson 60, Vinton County 24



BOYS BOWLING

Vinton County 1511, Unioto 2359

*Ty Schobelock (U) 448*


GIRLS BOWLING

Vinton County 1558, Unioto 1600 

*Olivia Hardiman (U)  359*




WEDNESDAY JANUARY 9th

BOYS BASKETBALL

Chillicothe 67, Canal Winchester 70



GIRLS BASKETBALL

Logan Elm 43, Washington CH 59

Logan 40, Chillicothe 44

Hillsboro 27, Milford 45



GIRLS SWIMMING

McClain 44, Chillicothe 50


BOYS SWIMMING

McClain 39, Chillicothe 55



BOYS BOWLING

Zane Trace 2031, Wellston 1783

*Shad Greenwalt games of 230-140, High Series of 370*

 

GIRLS BOWLING

Zane Trace 1537, Wellston 1263

*Baileigh Seitz series 304*  




TUESDAY JANUARY 8th

BOYS BASKETBALL

Chillicothe 64, Hillsboro 37 

Adena 52, Washington CH 60

McClain 51, Western Brown 59

Fairfield Union 54, Circleville 40

Logan Elm 62, Teays Valley 57

Waverly 57, Oak Hill 48

Symmes Valley 55, Eastern Pike 87

Western 68, New Boston 57

Wheelersburg 70, South Webster 62

Lucasville Valley 57, Portsmouth West 35

Sciotoville East 55, Portsmouth Clay 66

Athens 63, Wellston 40

Vinton County 69, River Valley 59

Meigs 86, Nelsonville York 61

Fairland 49, Portsmouth 30



GIRLS BASKETBALL

Paint Valley 51, Huntington 68

Southeastern 33, Unioto 67

Westfall 55, Piketon 50

Zane Trace 25, Adena 61

Circleville 47, Miami Trace 36

Eastern Brown 52, Ripley 19



BOYS BOWLING

Zane Trace 2177, Logan Elm 2104

*Baylee Ward games of 242-266 High Series of 508*

 

GIRLS BOWLING

Zane Trace 1670, Logan Elm 1721

*Deloris Corcoran rolled a 347 series*  




MONDAY JANUARY 7th

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Waverly 54, Chillicothe 49

Paint Valley 76, Whiteoak 22

McClain 23, Portsmouth Notre Dame 43

Vinton County 80, Wheelersburg 39

Alexander 70, Jackson 21

Manchester 54, Leesburg Fairfield 44

North Adams 70, Fayetteville 38

Peebles at Western

South Webster 60, Portsmouth Clay 40

Portsmouth 51, Gallia Academy 40

Lucasville Valley 52, Portsmouth West 37

Oak Hill 63, New Boston 26



title

Content Goes Here